Regional Area Allocation Panel Members

Find out the members of your region's Area Allocation Panel for Term 1 2020. 

Tai Tokerau
Name
School level/type
Represents
Wayne Buckland Secondary  Bream Bay College
Marylin Dunn

Primary, Bilingual

 Ruakaka School
Chicky Rudkin Bilingual  Kaikohe East School
Liz Ross

Primary, Intermediate

Bilingual

 Kawakawa Primary School
Riripeti Totoro Primary, Intermediate

Bilingual, Immersion

 Raurimu Avenue School
Fiona McGrath

Primary, Secondary,

Immersion

Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Pukemiro
David Rogers  Primary, Area Schools Kaikohe Christian School

Richard Abel

Chair

- Ministry of Education

Lesley Parton

Secretariat

 - Ministry of Education
Auckland
Name
Role
Represents

Tracy Hansen

PLD Champion

Ministry of Education

Maureen Te Paa

Secretariat

Ministry of Education

Central – East Panel
Name
School level/type
Represents
Machelle Dick Primary Freemans Bay School
Sheryl Fletcher Primary Owairaka District School
Sarah Mirams Primary East Tamaki School
Stephen Johnston Intermediate Pakuranga Intermediate
Yolande Franke Intermediate Somerville Intermediate
Heath McNeil Primary Ormiston Primary School
Terry Storer

Primary, Intermediate,

Secondary

Michael Park School
North – West Panel
Name
School level/type
Represents
Stephen Kendall-Jones Intermediate, Secondary Albany Junior High School
Steve McCracken Secondary Kaipara College
Cindy Pile-Wetere Primary Ranui School
Diana Wilkes

Primary,

Intermediate

Matua Ngaru School
Gay Turner Primary Prospect School
South – South West Panel
Name
School level/type
Represents
Bruce Young

Primary,

Intermediate

Holy Cross School
(Papatoetoe)
Angela Smith Primary Mauku School
Monette Atkinson

Primary, Intermediate,

Secondary

Southern Cross Campus
Sue Dawson Primary Clendon Park School
Phil Doyle Intermediate, Secondary De La Salle College
Rebekah Watts Primary, Intermediate Panmure District School
Paul Crowhurst Primary Papatoetoe East School
Iain Taylor Intermediate Manurewa Intermediate
Pauline Cornwell Intermediate Papatoetoe Intermediate
Waikato
Name
School level/type
Represents
Alan Munro Secondary,
Kāhui Ako
Matamata College,
Matamata Kāhui Ako
Angela Main Primary, Kāhui Ako Waihi Central School,
Waihi Kāhui Ako
David Graham Primary Goodwood School
Lesley Lomas Primary Aberdeen School
Mark Penman Primary Hamilton West School
Paul Martens - New Zealand School
Trustees Association (NZSTA) 
Vicki Robinson Primary Pōkuru School
Wayne Asplin Primary

Ngāhinapouri School

Te Kowhai Ohia

Scoring panel member

- Māori Medium
Ministry of Education

Grace Marsh

Non-scoring panel member

 -  Ministry of Education
Christine Jeffs

Non-scoring panel member

 -  Ministry of Education
Tania Hill
Non-scoring panel member
 -  Ministry of Education
Elena Kennard
Secretariat
 -  Ministry of Education

Brenda Ing

Secretariat

 -  Ministry of Education
Bay of Plenty - Waiariki
Name
School level/type
Represents
Blake Carlin Primary

Western Bay of Plenty Principals'

Association

Craig Haggo

Primary,

Large Rural Schools

Western Bay of Plenty Principals'

Association

Eden Chapman

Primary,

Small Rural Schools

Rotorua Principals' Association

Erin Te Pou

Māori Medium,

Bilingual

Whakatane Principals' Association

Jo Brady

Primary,

Catholic Education

Whakatane Principals' Association

Para Meha Māori Medium Te Aka Waiariki
Paula Farwuhar Primary

Central Plateau Principals' Association

Tara Kanji Secondary

Bay of Plenty Principals'

Association

Tui Rolleston Māori Medium Ngā Kura a Iwi

Niall Dinning

Co-chair

- Ministry of Education

Merle Ramsay

Co-chair

- Ministry of Education

Amber Muldoon

Secretariat

- Ministry of Education
Hawke’s Bay – Tairāwhiti
Name
School level/type
Represents
Toni Dunstan Secondary  Taradale High School
Ricardo Fox Contributing Primary

Mayfair Primary School,

Whirinaki Kāhui Ako

Dionne Thomas Secondary Karamu High School
Lyn Pohe Full Primary Omahu School
Jemma Thorogood Intermediate Tamatea Intermediate
Glenn France Contributing Primary

Port Ahuriri School,

Mataruahou Napier City Kāhui Ako

Jonathan Poole Contributing Primary Ormond School
Wiremu Elliot Secondary  Lytton High School
Lisa Maniapoto Full Primary Whanara School
Tangi Geary Contributing Primary

Frasertown School,

Mata Nui o Kahungunu Kāhui Ako

Natasha Kiwara

PLD Champion

- Ministry of Education

Amber Kairau

PLD Champion

- Ministry of Education

Yvonne Paul

Secretariat

- Ministry of Education
Taranaki – Whanganui – Manawatu
Name
School level/type
Represents
Jan Westfield Primary Rawhitiroa School
Wayne Jenkins

Primary,

Intermediate

Ross Intermediate
Mel Pilcher

Primary,

Secondary

New Zealand School

Trustees Association (NZSTA)

Jane Welbourn Full Primary National Park School
James Rea Full Primary Kairanga School
Robina Broughton

Māori Medium, Primary

Secondary, ECE

Ngā Rauru iwi
Te Tiwha Puketapu

Māori Medium,

Primary

Te Puna Matauranga

o Whanganui

Royce Dewe

ECE,

Secondary

-

Rae Karipa

Chair

- Ministry of Education
Wellington
Name
School level/type
Represents
Bryan Trevean Primary Belmont School
Hamish Wood

Secondary, Kāhui Ako

Otaki College
John Murdoch

Secondary, Kāhui Ako

Mana College
Kararaina Luke

Primary, 

Kura Kaupapa Māori

TKKM O Te Ara Whanui

Lower Hutt

Katarina Bennett Primary Petone Central School
Kaye Brunton

Primary, Kāhui Ako

Ngāti Toa School
Lynda Knight-de-Bois

Primary, Kāhui Ako

Glenview School
Sophie Tukukino Kura ā Iwi Te Kura Māori o Porirua
Sue Clement

Primary, Kāhui Ako

Te Aro School

Lisa Rangaiho

Chair

-

Ministry of Education

Mata Gilbert

Secretariat

- Ministry of Education

Chris Wells

PLD Champion

Ministry of Education
Nelson – Marlborough – West Coast
Name
School level/type
Represents
Chris Bascand Primary Lower Moutere School
Symon Beattie Primary Hira School
Maureen Truman Primary Karoro School
Donna Hessell Full Primary Runanga School
Dave Parsons Primary Riverlands School
Cath O'Loughlin Full Primary Westport North School
Andy Ashworth Area School Murchison Area School
Pip Wells Primary Nelson Central School

Simon Blatchford

Chair

- Ministry of Education

Megan Edwards

PLD Champion

- Ministry of Education

Helen Batt

Secretariat

- Ministry of Education
Canterbury
Name
School level/type
Represents
Pene Abbie Primary  Paparoa Street Primary
Carmel Brosnahan-Pye Primary St Joseph's School Timaru
Hilary Boyce Primary

Ashburton Borough

Penny Neilson ECE BestStart Educare
Jane Culhane Primary Waimataitai School
Nola Tipa - Ngāi Tahu
Jocelyn Wright ECE  Hagley Community College
Neil Wilkinson Secondary

Canterbury West Coast Secondary
Principals Association, NZSTA

Ginnie Warren Primary St Albans School
Maria Lemalie Secondary Shirley Boys High School
Tony Melton Secondary Lincoln High School
Suzanne Baldwin Secondary Burnside High School
Scott Wright Secondary Rangiora High School

Fuetanoa Kose Seinafo

Chair

- Ministry of Education

Support Staff

Secretariat

- Ministry of Education
Otago - Southland
Name
School level/type
Represents
Chris McKinlay Primary

Otago Primary Principals'

Association

Anneta Payne Full Primary

South Otago Primary Principals'

Association

Deidre Senior Full Primary

North Otago Primary Principals'

Association

Sharon Livingstone Primary

Southland Primary Principals'

Association

Glenis Sim Secondary

Otago Seconday Principals'

Association

Cameron Davis Secondary

Otago Southland Secondary

Principals' Association

Robyn Hickman Secondary

Southland Secondary Principals'

Association

Antony Criglington Primary

Gore and Districts Principals'

Association

Sarah Graham Full Primary

Central Otago Principals'

Association

Stacey Honeywill Full Primary Ngāi Tahu iwi
Nola Tipa - Ngāi Tahu iwi

Mary Geary

Co-chair

- Ministry of Education

Joanna Pascoe

Co-chair

 - Ministry of Education

Kathryn Palmer

Non-scoring panel member

- Ministry of Education

Leanne Veitch

Secretariat

- Ministry of Education